Sound Playback in Sonar

The place for Cakewalk beginners to discuss everything Cakewalk.
Zoogs
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:10 pm

Sound Playback in Sonar

Post by Zoogs » Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:15 pm

Ok ... Here is my problem ... I can record track in sonar, but when i have recored one track and wanna record another while the other is playing soo i can sycronize it ... it's skippy and scratchy .... I know it might be my sound card ... but i can export music and listen to it fine ... anyone have help? mabye some audio options i can mess with?

Re: Sound Playback in Sonar

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

andychap
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: UK

Post by andychap » Tue Mar 28, 2006 7:48 pm

It will be the soundcard or it's drivers. You don't say what soundcard it is or what drivers you are using but if it is an onboard sound chip or a creative card then you are going to get a lot of dropouts (bad audio) when trying to use low latency or to improve the audio you will have to work with higher latency values.

A good all round solution would be to download some ASIO drivers that might give you better performance. These are called ASIO4ALL (just google it). When they are installed you will see and aplet in the control panel, open it up and set buffer to something like 512 and see how your audio plays. If the audio is still bad then increase the buffer size if the audio is good but the latency is bad then decrease the buffer size.

It's a bit of a juggling act getting the settings right because there is always a trade off between quality and latency.

You will find that as you start a project you will be able to get reasonable quality with low latency but as the project grows or the more instruments and effects you use the more you will have to increase the latency to maintain the audio quality.

Zoogs
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:10 pm

Post by Zoogs » Tue Mar 28, 2006 8:54 pm

might I add I am connecting my guitar up to my mic input ... does this matter? ... I have no clue what a midi does ... i just know when i start the program ... i have no midi inputs soo i cancel that ....

andychap
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: UK

Post by andychap » Wed Apr 05, 2006 7:04 am

If you are not using a midi controller/keyboard then you have no midi inputs.

Connecting a guitar through the mic socket will give you sound but it won't be very good quality. You need some sort of Preamp, cheapest option would be to go for a small mixer like the behringer ones. You would be able to plug a couple of other bits in as well.

jameshutchens
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 6:00 am

Same problem with mic and guitar SPS-25

Post by jameshutchens » Sun Sep 02, 2007 6:14 am

I bought the package with the SPS-25 and thought I might not run into these problems...I get choppy playback even wtih the sample audio on the cd....what could be the issue?

Post Reply