VST Reset Query

The place for general discussion of Cakewalk Pro Audio.

VST Reset Query

Postby davidpa » Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:27 am

Hi Guys

For some reason all my VST Plugins are now showing with the Bypass button 'greyed out'. The Bypass is therefore not possible from the Plugin itself and must be done in the FX Bin.

Cakewalk support suggested a VST Scan with RESET. What parameters will this reset and do I have to worry about losing VST settings in my existing projects (other than any custom presets)?

Any advice will be much appreciated.

David P
davidpa
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:15 am

Re: VST Reset Query

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

VST Reset Query

Postby RomalaG.Mot » Wed Apr 05, 2017 2:59 pm

Awesome Thanks for the info I guess now I just need to figure out why my VSTs and AUs are not showing up in the Bidule menu whenever I use Bidule as VST. Any ideas?
RomalaG.Mot
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:33 am
Location: Japan



Similar topics


Return to General Cakewalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron

Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Cakewalk Books - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2019 by C.M. Press, LLC