does all midi devices has at least 2 port, in and out?

This forum is dedicated to Sonar discussions.

does all midi devices has at least 2 port, in and out?

Postby hanct » Fri Oct 17, 2003 12:37 am

Why is it that under option->midi devices menu, i see midi devices listed on the RHS column(output) , but no midi devices listed on LHS(input)?

My midi devices currently is microsoft midimapper and microsoft GS wavetableSW synth. Does these devices only support output , and not input??

thanks
hanct
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 12:29 am

Re: does all midi devices has at least 2 port, in and out?

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Postby GretscGuy » Tue Oct 21, 2003 1:15 am

Not all midi devices have in and out. Some (mostly older) devices have just an in or out (some older footswitches have just an out).

This is called an 'open loop' conection becasue a controller sends a message, but has no way to see if the message has been recieved. It works fine in some situations, but a 'closed loop' is usually a better bet.

In a 'closed loop' connection a controller sends a message and then recieves a conformation back from the device. This way it knows the message has been recieved.

There are also midi through prots. A midi through port is a duplicate of what was sent to the midi in. This is usefull in daisychaining devices. Problems can occor (with latency) if a few devices are chained together.
I have found that any more than 2 devices tends to be a bad idea.

I hope this helps!
GretscGuy
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2003 1:26 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA



Similar topics


Return to General Sonar - X1, X2, Producer, Home Studio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Cakewalk Books - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2019 by C.M. Press, LLC