metronome

This forum is dedicated to Sonar discussions.
jtholl98
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2003 4:20 am

metronome

Post by jtholl98 » Thu Nov 27, 2003 4:30 am

I have:

Sonar 2.2xl
m audio delta 66

I used to be able to use the metronome in Sonar, but can't get it to work since installing the m audio delta 66

I've uninstalled sonar, and reinstalled it...and uninstalled and reinstalled the maudio delta66...alas no metronome

What am I missing?

Can someone help me?

Re: metronome

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Midiot
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 10:53 pm

Post by Midiot » Sat Dec 06, 2003 7:34 pm

and you have made sure you select the metronome option in the Options/Project/Metronome menu?

GretscGuy
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2003 1:26 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Post by GretscGuy » Sun Dec 07, 2003 7:24 pm

What channel are you using for your click. Some syths/soundcards will only let you use channel 10 so try that first.

Also, look at the little midi indicator on the bottom right hand side of your taskbar. Is it sending midi? Try recording a midi track with metronome, let the record roll and don't play anything, just watch to see that the midi out light is working.

Make sure your port is selected correctley. Goto Tools/Project/metronome. Make sure everything is set right.

Good Luck!

Post Reply