audio stopped with MIDI

This forum is dedicated to Sonar discussions.

audio stopped with MIDI

Postby Midiot » Wed Dec 10, 2003 1:59 am

ok, i am trying to record an audio track and already have 2 midi tracks down. Everytime I hit R to arm the audio track to record, the AUDIO STOPPED signal comes on and won't let me record audio. I can't figure it out.

My setup is a basic soundblaster type card, nothing special. I've been able to record this way before, just cant seem to do it now.
Midiot
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 10:53 pm

Re: audio stopped with MIDI

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Postby Special-K » Wed Dec 10, 2003 1:29 pm

If youre havign probs with the soundcard may be worth deleting the soundcard from your system setup and reinstalling so it gets a fresh install.
Special-K
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 3:44 pm
Location: UK

Postby Midiot » Thu Dec 11, 2003 12:08 pm

ok, tried that. Didnt seem to help it. I'm going to switch soundcards tonight and see if thats the problem.
Midiot
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 10:53 pm

Postby GretscGuy » Thu Dec 11, 2003 2:11 pm

Everytime I hit R to arm the audio track to record, the AUDIO STOPPED signal comes on and won't let me record audio

Two questions:

1- How are your latency settings? Sounds like your running out of juice

2- Are you trying to arm the track while the audio is playing? Try arming the track when the audio is stopped.

I think 1 is probably more likely
GretscGuy
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2003 1:26 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Postby Midiot » Fri Dec 12, 2003 2:18 am

i do have the latency slider all the way to the left. but i think i did adjust that to see if it was causing the problem and i dont remember it changing anything.
Midiot
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 10:53 pm

Postby GretscGuy » Sat Dec 13, 2003 11:05 pm

OK, that setting didn't help. What about your buffer size in SOnar?
Buffer on soundcard??
GretscGuy
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2003 1:26 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Postby andychap » Tue Dec 16, 2003 7:09 pm

The latency slider doesn't want to be all the way to the left you ahve to move it towards the right. It will increase latency but enable the audio engine to run. If you are only recording audio straight into the PC then the latency shouldn't be a problem. Try it at about 100 ms and see if it works then.

Also make sure there are no other applications running in the background which take up processing power and you also have DMA enabled on the HD.
andychap
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 7:26 pm
Location: UK



Similar topics


Return to General Sonar - X1, X2, Producer, Home Studio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Cakewalk Books - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2019 by C.M. Press, LLC