groove-clip looping changes tempo of clip

This forum is dedicated to Sonar discussions.

groove-clip looping changes tempo of clip

Postby jrdn » Wed Feb 11, 2004 2:02 am

hey, i'm sure this is a dumb question, but i can't figure it out... ok, i create a drum sample in fruity loops, its a few seconds long... i import it into sonar with the intention of looping it for the length of the track... the problem is, when i right click the clip and enable groove-clip so that i can loop it, it stretches the clip out and changes the tempo and it sounds awful, nothing like the original file i imported... i'm sure this is some setting i don't know about, what do i do so that it stays the exact same as i made it? thanks a lot.

-jordan
jrdn
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 9:35 pm

Re: groove-clip looping changes tempo of clip

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Postby Guest » Thu Feb 12, 2004 3:24 am

when you change it to a groove clip it sometimes changes from 4 beats to 8 in the groove clip dialog. Just change it to 4 beats and it should work fine.

Bill
Guest
 

Postby jrdn » Thu Feb 12, 2004 6:56 pm

thanks for the tip, but that doesn't seem to be the problem... from what i can gather, when you turn an audio clip into a groove clip so you can loop it, then sonar automatically makes some type of adjustment to it so that it fits the tempo of your song or something... the problem is, i never use any kind of tempo features or pay attention to those settings, i just record audio straight in without setting an official tempo in sonar... does anyone know what i can do?
jrdn
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 9:35 pm

Postby bbarnes » Fri Feb 13, 2004 1:13 am

I would advise you to use the metronome and set a tempo for your song in the begining, without knowing the tempo and how many beats are in the original loop it will be nearly inpossible to convert them to usable groove clips.

Bill
bbarnes
 

Postby Guest » Fri Feb 13, 2004 1:18 am

On the other hand you can use copy and paste to get repititions of your loops but not having a set tempo will make it hard to position the correctly.

Bill
Guest
 

Postby Guest » Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:49 am

turn off "Acidized" in fruityloops when you export. The tempo then will be allright in Sonar.
Guest
 

Re: groove-clip looping changes tempo of clip

Postby fishergary539 » Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:30 pm

the only thing you need to do to make sure your tempo is the same as the clip is. so to go to "insert" and then "tempo change" and from the start of your track make sure your groove clip bpm is input in the tempo change parameter. then the programme won't adjust the grrove clip to its preset tempo. in fact when you start groove clipping it adjusts to the tempo all ready set. Making sure you change the song tempo to fit your groove clip will make sure your clip remains the same tempo as you heard in the preview.
hope this is helpful!!!
fishergary539
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:24 pm



Similar topics


Return to General Sonar - X1, X2, Producer, Home Studio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Cakewalk Books - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2019 by C.M. Press, LLC