Windows xp compatible with cakewalk Pro Audio 9

Use this forum for all technical issues.

Windows xp compatible with cakewalk Pro Audio 9

Postby tpowers@kmzr.com » Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:38 pm

Whenever I use Cakewalk Pro Audio 9, using windows xp
I'm getting popping sounds and hesitating, when I record audio

I have plenty of ram and hard disk space.

I've been using cakewalk for at least 10 years

My sound card is the Gina/Echo-2 in 8 out, never had any
problems with it.

Could it be the drivers? and if so how can I get a update without
having to buy a new audio card?
tpowers@kmzr.com
 

Re: Windows xp compatible with cakewalk Pro Audio 9

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Postby GretscGuy » Sat Dec 04, 2004 2:46 am

Sounds like a clock era. Is your sync setting configured for MIDI or Trigger and Flywheel? Should be trigger btw. Is your clock set for audio or midi?

PA9 will run fine under xp. I was a PA9 guy until Sonar 3. At work we just finished the CSi training cd for Sonar 4 and it looks great!
GretscGuy
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2003 1:26 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Sound like you guys might be able to help me.

Postby unlistedrock » Tue Aug 09, 2005 10:05 pm

Since you are a PA 9 user I thought that you might be able to help me. I just got 2 echo laylas, they are 20 bit but that’s ok with me. They seem to do all right for playback and recording 2 mono tracks (one stereo) but I have 8 inputs on each of theses babies and I want to use at least 5 of them at the same time. I am using cakewalk 9. My problem is that I can’t seem to figure out how to setup Cakewalk to record more than 2 simultaneous tracks at one time. It recognizes both cards but only lets me assign one of the cards as an input at any given time. Also it only lets me assign the first two channels of the card as my inputs.
So basically all I can use is 2 channels when I have a capability of 16. I think that it has something to do with how I have my program set up, or maybe Cakewalk 9 just isn't capable of tracking more that 2 at one time. If anybody knows how to set up more than 2 inputs in Cakewalk 9, please help. If this is not possible then I need to get a different program. Does anybody have any recommendations for a program that is designed for multitracking? I also have a version of Cubase that runs on my machine but I am not very familiar with it. Is what I am trying to do possible in Cubase?
I am currently running a 2.8+ AMD Athalon XP with 1.5 gigs of ram and a 7200 rpm hard drive, so I'm sure my system is capable of recording several tracks at one time. I am convinced that the issue is in the program.
unlistedrock
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 9:59 pm

Postby GretscGuy » Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:47 am

Cakewalk will not recognize both cards at the same time. With your system you are wasting a lot of power. Upgrade to S4.
GretscGuy
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2003 1:26 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Thanks

Postby unlistedrock » Fri Aug 19, 2005 7:56 pm

Thats what I figured. Thanks
unlistedrock
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 9:59 pm



Similar topics


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Cakewalk Books - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2019 by C.M. Press, LLC