Track seems to modulate down.

The place for general discussion of Cakewalk Pro Audio.
Post Reply
evadianepug
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Phoenix, Az.

Track seems to modulate down.

Post by evadianepug » Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:07 am

I haven't recorded for years. Iam writing again after conquering health issues. I record my guitar in the key of G into track 1. When I playback it seems to be modulated down a couple keys. This never happened to me before. I also don't hear my earphones when track is hot but I do on playback. I need some reminders. Any help is appreciated. Oh, I am using Pro Audio 9. Thanks in advance.

Re: Track seems to modulate down.

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

evadianepug
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Phoenix, Az.

Post by evadianepug » Sat Jul 12, 2008 9:58 pm

A little more info. I downloaded the trial program for Sonar 7 and it does the same thing. There must be a setting or something that I am missing. My guess would be in the hardware? Thanks.

techead
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 3:05 am

Post by techead » Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:48 am

Maybe it is a samplerate mismatch issue. If the sample rate during recording is not the same as the sample rate during playback then you could have this issue (for instance, if you are recording at 48,000 samples per second on one interface but playing back at 44,100 samples per second on that track then you would here a difference in pitch).

evadianepug
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Phoenix, Az.

Post by evadianepug » Mon Jul 14, 2008 2:16 pm

Thanks, techead. I will check that. I appreciate your reply. All I have to do now is rediscover where all of the settings are. No problem, I have books but they didn't answer the question I put here. Have a good one. If you ever need auto air help, let me know! warren@acsource.com.

Warren

evadianepug
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Phoenix, Az.

Post by evadianepug » Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:11 am

I found the the "options","audio" menu and I set the sample rate ton 44100. I don't find where I change it anywhere else. How do I know if the recorded track matches the playback track? I don't remember ever changing that once I have it set. Are there two places to set it? Thanks, techead.

tommy610
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:26 pm

Post by tommy610 » Mon Oct 12, 2009 1:28 am

Well, this isn't good news. I'm having the same problem, and I posted this question. I guess I can't expect much help here, since no one ever really helped this guy with his problem. Did you ever get this fixed?

evadianepug
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Phoenix, Az.

Modulating down.

Post by evadianepug » Mon Oct 12, 2009 1:33 am

i had an old program and got a newer one. I'm sorry but I don't even remember what was happening. I'm so sorry. I believe mine was a software problem between old and new.
Evadianepug

tommy610
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:26 pm

Post by tommy610 » Mon Oct 12, 2009 2:48 am

OK, thanks for the reply.

RomalaG.Mot
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:33 am
Location: Japan
Contact:

Track seems to modulate down

Post by RomalaG.Mot » Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:19 pm

I currently have an 800 XT Max and an itching to install the Apache Track Kit for this winter. I know that they are new to the market. Is anyone considering it? Have you heard of any pros or cons?

merababa
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 11:01 am
Contact:

Re: Track seems to modulate down.

Post by merababa » Thu May 25, 2017 9:24 am

Thanks a lot for sharing excellent Information ..............
http://www.admissioninfo.co.in/reva-university-institutes-bangalore.html
http://www.admissioninfo.co.in/rv-college-of-engineering.html
http://www.admissioninfo.co.in/dayananda-sagar-college-of-engineering.html

Post Reply